2017 - 2018

JCR COMMITTE

Will Lewington (President), Maxime Rieuf (Vice President), Sam Renshaw (Treasurer), Jessica McNichol (Female Welfare), Max Tindlall-Jones (Male Welfare), Alastair Coulson (JCR Chair, Honorary Life Membership), Alex Price (SU Officer), Iona Flegg (Engagement Officer), Alexander Nikolatos (Sports Officer), Ewan Power (Societies Officer), Kirsty Batten (Promotions Officer, Honorary Life Membership), Matt Williams (Entertainments Officer), Jordan Livingstone (Bar Events Officer), Amy-Jayne Bell (Charities Officer), Sarah Marshall (Ball Chair).

Frep team

Charles Bleach, Georgia Cornell, Nia Jones, Matt Tse, Emilia Veness, Paul Bamber, Maddy Egan, Ben Thomas, Lauren Cadwallader, Patrick Turner, Catherine Duffell, Kathryn Hanna, Emma South, Shivam Rana. 

Wrep team

Vivian Roth, Korede Solomon, Clíodhna Hunt, Daniella Friguglietti, Beth Stockdale, Hassan Hafeez, Ross Doran, Grace Dixon, Paddy Black, Emily Storey, Will Cavinar, Tom Collis, Olivia Wight, Becka Little,.

Agents

Jasmine Nicholson, Amelia Webster, Georgia Skeen, Chanel Randles, Richard Freeman, Bella Zhang, Skye Levi Hope, 

2016-2017

JCR Committee

Anna Mackey (President), Jamie Brewer (Vice President), Gustavo Carvalho (Treasurer), Beth MacDougall (Female Welfare Officer), Alex Titterington (Male Welfare Officer), Will Lewington (JCR Chair).

Kennedy Round (SU Officer), Charles Ingell (Sports Officer), Nikhil Sharma  (Societies Officer), Calli Sharp (Promotions Officer), Skye Hope (Entertainments Officer), Matthew Dixon (Bar Events Officer), Charlotte Birch (Charities Officer), Ciara Sargent (Ball Chair).

 

FREP Team

Will Cavanagh (Clangers), Daniel Speirs (The Pretender),  Maxime Rieuf (Waterfall), Reece Howard (Permission), Prash Duggal (Mr Friend Zone), Tom Johnson (Houdini), Alex Gharamani (Clown Fish),  Alex Fider (Dib Dab).

Lydia Evans (Pharyngeal), Emily Pilgrim (Bubbles), Helen Wakefield (Didaskaleinophobia), Jess McNichol (Clockwise), Brooke Kingsland (Salty), Miriam Douglas (Carpet Burn), Keely Mason (The BFG), Mary Cooper (Local Friendly).

WREP Team

Marcus Rowley (Spoon and Bail), Amrik Virdi (Roadman), Ewan Power (Burning Sensation), Max Tindall-Jones (Earl Grey), Shivam Rana (Aphrodite), Bilal Mohammad (Trilal), Kit Taylor (Third Time Lucky), Rory Barlow (Basilisk), Tom Williams (Softie).

Sophie Breedon (Lions), Becca Reay (Neville), Jess Mitchell (Masterchef), Joanna Cooper (Dark Horse), Rebecca Finn (Splash), Kathryn Hanna (Gremlin), Laura Armstrong (Mmmmm), Sophie Hood (Foghorn), Stacey Barton (SX Factor).

 

 

JOHN SNOW ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2017 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: Nikita Volosins

THE DR. JOHN SNOW AWARD: Charles Ingell

LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD: Ciara Sargent

JOHN LINDLEY MEMORIAL AWARD: The John Snow SCR Archive Sub- Committee: Jeremy Atkinson, Jennie Beaumont (Chair), Lilian Greenwell- Bliss, Barbara Hawkins (Secretary), Colin Mackenzie, John Fletcher, Michael Stansfield

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE PERFORMING ARTS: Laurence Constable

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE EQUALITY, INTERNATIONAL DIVERSITY AND CULTURE: Vaibhav Chasandreskhar

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK: Mia O’Shea and Bella Zhang

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO WELFARE: Beth MacDougall, Jess McNichol and Kit Taylor

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE SPIRIT: Kennedy Round

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO LEADERSHIP IN THE COLLEGE TRANSITION TO DURHAM CITY: Anna Mackey

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE SPORT: Alex Titterington

COLLEGE AWARD FOR TEAM CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT (4 Team Recipients)

Netball: record 3rd position in Premiership Captain: Joanna Cooper, Vice-Captain: Lydia Evans

Team: Stacey Barton, Georgia Cornell, Catherine Duffell, Natalie
Fun, Bronnie Johns, Anna Mackey, Rosa Sparks and Georgia Yeomans

Women’s Basketball: Won the Premiership, Captain: Amelia Parchment, Vice-Captain: Taylor Sutton

Team: Clio Hunt, Fiona Li, Becca Reay, Calli Sharp, Georgia Yeomans, Raya Hudhud, Keely Mason, Leonie Lynch and Emily Brookes

Men’s Basketball 1st Team: Won Division 1, Captain: Ewan Power, Vice-Captain Maxime Rieuf

Team: Pablo Chocano, Hector Morias, Klaus Lu, Wesley To, Trevor Tam, Isaac Adebambo and Hyun Gyu Ku

Men’s Novice Rowing Crew: At both Novice Cup and Spring Novice Cup they won the open 4s category. In Novice Cup they placed first in the time trial and then won the side by side racing 700m and in Spring Novice Cup they won the time trial 1.8km race

Team: Bilal Mohammed, Amrik Virdi, Richard Freeman Alex Titterington and Marcus Cassop-Thompson


2015-2016

JCR Committee

Kenya Peters (President), Anna Whitmore (Vice-President), Lisa Tam (Treasurer), Alice Bull (Welfare Officer), Rory Barlow (JCR Chair).

Kennedy Round (SU Officer), James Hudson (Sports Officer), Thomas Helm (Societies Officer), Katie Braham (Promotions Officer), Jessica Campbell (Entertainments Officer), Gustavo Carvalho (Bar Events Officer), Aoife NiChaoilte (Charities Officer), Anna Mackey (Ball Chair), Brooke-Jessica Payne (Assistant Treasurer).

Fresher Reps

Jamie Brewer (Dreamie), Oliver Grocutt (Sully), Adam Brosnan (Karate Kid), Mat Singleton (Charitable), Paddy Black (Half Pint), Amrik Virdi (DIY), Caolan Duffy (Gilette), Alex Tadiwala (Wincest), Fateh Singh (Underdog), Nik Sharma (#ThugLyf).

Abigail Stewart (Little Miss Sunshine), Charlotte Birch (Trickle), Kirsty Batten (Melons), Sophie Breedon (Harbour), Ellie Barlow (Titanic), Sarah Marshall (Cheeks), Ciara Sergent (Tank), Millie Parchment (CottonBud), Stacey Barton (Jezza), Sunny Datla (Straner Danger).

 

Welfare Reps

Alex Titterington (Titts), Neehar Shetty (Taken), Connor Melvin (Veggie), Adam Platten (Cry Baby), Tom Rassam (Lord Commander), Felix Torrence (Down Under), Jason Thompson (Peachy), Marcus Cassop-Thompson (First Lady), Charles Ingell (Kayla Itsines), Matt Walker (Grinder).

Beth Macdougall (Hattrick), Alice Lambia-Maw (Goldilocks), Isabelle O’Bryen (X12), Rosa Sparks (Red Coat Girl), Becca Shaw (Malia), Calli Sharp (Tindrama), Georgie Yeomans (Mother Hen), Olivia Bengey (Golden Snitch), Grace Ifere (White Rabbit), Maya King (Oedipus Complex).

 

ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2016

RECIPIENTS THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: Vicky Fox

THE DR. JOHN SNOW AWARD: Anna Whitmore, JCR Vice-President

JOHN LINDLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE: Mrs Avril Brown

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS: Jamie Brewer

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO INTERNATIONAL DIVERSITY AND CULTURE: Jiaojiao Yue

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK: Holly Naylor

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO WELFARE: Gustavo Carvalho

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE LIFE: Olivia Bengey

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT: Patrick Black & Jessica Campbell

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: Petra Zilincanova

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: Amrik Virdi

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: Women’s Basketball Team


2014-2015

JCR Committee

Stuart Flegg (President), Kenya Peters (Vice-President), Mikhail Polovinkin (Treasurer), Ellie Loftus (Welfare Officer), James Stocker (JCR Chair).

Naina Kant (SU Officer), Anna Whitmore (Sports Officer), Chessie Hatcher (Societies Officer), Alyssa Than (Promotions Officer), Petra Zillincanova (Engagement Officer), Lucy Rout (Ents Officer), Caolán Duffy (Bar Events Officer), Rachel Hughes (Charities Officer), Anna Mackey (Ball Chair), Olivia Hughes-Alderson (Assistant Treasurer).

Freshers Reps

Felix Torrance (Goshawk), Tommo Williams (Weecycle), James Hudson (North Tower), Angus Mather (Tongues),  Bryn Jones (Porridge), George Papaleontiou (John Tucker), James Ansell (Midnight Lover), Ebenezer Asmah (Stringer), Matt Walker (Streaker), James Leighton (Scratchy).

Lucky Di Biasio (Rule Britannia), Olivia Walker (Leg Over), Aoife Ni Chaoilte (Sofa Surfer), Alexia Ndongo-Seh (Narcoleptic), Georgie Toft (Crutches), Lisa Tam (Sweet and Sour), Alice Crane (Nap Time), Melissa Hyde (Shark Bait), Becca Shaw (Maxwell), Rosa Sparks (Bridget).

Welfare Reps

Tom Rassam (Grandlad), Jacob Thomas (Wolf), Daniel Whitford (Skittletron), Amila Perera (Triple Crown), Samuel Beard (Nurse Joy), Jonathan Healey (Henry Hoover), Luqman Randeree (Buttercup), Raiyyan Aftab (Fifty Shades), Mo Alimi (Wrecking Ball).

Joelle Telles (Tom Hardy), Doyin Oyekan (Unbeweavable), Emma Norman (Bubbles), Sophie Lawrence (Leprechaun), Alice Bull (Handholder), Rachel Hughes (Feline Friendly), Miquela Bezuidenhouldt (Five Head), Naomi Gibson (Blossom).

 

ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2015 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: Oliver Bennett, Year 3 Marketing

THE DR. JOHN SNOW AWARD: Stuart Flegg, JCR President

THE LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD : Will Barry, Year 4, Biological Anthropology

JOHN LINDLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE: Glen Heslop

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOLARY ACTIVITY:

Adam Rathbone PG Year 2 PhD

Phil Corner PG Year 2 PhD

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE PERFORMING ARTS (4 recipients):  

Katie Allen, Year 3, Psychology

Olivia Bengey, Year 2, Psychology

Steph Kates, Year 2, Accounting & Finance

Mike Barradell-Black, Year 4, Biomedical Sciences

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO DIVERSITY AND CULTURE (2 recipients):

Jiaojiao Yue, Year 2, Business & Management

Lisa Tam, Year 2, Business Finance

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK  (2 recipients):

Rebecca Strong, Year 3, Anthropology

James Leighton, Year 2, Medicine

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE LIFE   (4 recipients):

Felix Torrance, Year 2, Medicine

Sam Beard, Year 3 Accounting and Finance

Mikhail Polovinkin, Year 3, Business Management

Ellie Loftus, Year 3, Primary Education

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT (2 recipients):

Lucky Di Biasio, Year 3, Accounting & Finance

James Stocker, Year 3 Business and Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE AND EMPLOYABILITY: James Hudson, Year 2, Business & Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: Alexia Ndongo- She, Year 2, Psychology

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: James Hudson, Year 2, Business & Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: (3 Team Recipients)

Men’s Football Team: Captain Jacob Wood, Year 3, Business & Management

Team: Adam Slater, Andrew Heatherington, David Jones, Joshua Nicholls, Kieran Watt. Lewis Warburton, Peter Schnor, Mathew Singleton, Felix Torrance, Charlie Stark, Jacob Wood, James Leighton, Robbie Horton, Jamie Brewer, Alec Briggs.

Female Novice Crew

Crew: Nina Llewellyn, Abbey Jack, Lydia Holmes, Abigail Stewart, Rhiannon Oates (Cox)

Women’s Basketball Team: Captain: Petra Zilincanova, Year 2, Business & Management

Team: Francesca Howe, Katrina Amos, Alicia Marsh, Szu Ching Chen, Kenya Peters, Julie Chiu, Rebecca Reay, Ellena England, Sofi Ruiz


2013-2014

JCR Committee

Diana Blankson (President), Kate Aspey (Vice President), William Barry (Treasurer), Becky Platten (Welfare Officer), Stuart Flegg (Chairman).

Georgie Toft (Ents Officer), Rhianne Barker (Sports Officer), Samuel Beard (Students’ Union Officer), Ellie Loftus (Ball Chair), Sam Moore (Societies Officer), Francesca Howe (Charities Officer), Colinette Wang (International Officer), Mikhail Polovinkin (Assistant Ents Officer), Lucky Di Biasio (Assistant Treasurer), Lucy Ellis (Promotions Officer).

Fresher Reps

George Theobals (5 a Day), Emma Harford (Lurpack), Romy Peterson (Loud Noises), Nathalie Aylmer (TOWIK), Harrison Hancock (O. J. Simpson), George Sanders (Toast), James Kent (Pampers), Eloise McGarrick (Team Player), Conor McCrory (Caiir), David Jones (Lothario), Jamie Miller (Birthday Boy), Jared Naz (Linda), Olivia Hughes-Anderson (Waterboy), Mikhail Polovinkin (Simples), Rosie Gilbert (Chumbawumba), Selina Coles (Jimmy), Alana Moore (Angry Al), Kerri Cooper (Anchorman), Jack Keyes (Daft Punk), Jacob Hackman (The Great White), Katrina Amos (Casting Couch).

Welfare Reps

Vishakh Chandrasekhar (Vishtah), Rachel Cooke (Welfairy), Megan Cutts (Casper), Monica Stryacharczyk (Goldilocks), Amila Perera (Lob City), Erilda Alushi (ALB), Luqman Randeree (Sleepy), Emma Norman (Mrs. Potts), Minal Karavarda (OAP), James Stocker (Snooze), Oswald To (Twinkle le To), Claire Kirkham (Claire Bear), Georgina Compton (Tooth Fairy), Mubiyana Braithwaite (Beans), Edward Riddell (Grandma Child), Oliver Davies (BFG).

 

ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2014 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD 

Julie Barlow

THE DR JOHN SNOW AWARD 

LayLi Yeoh

THE LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD 

Christopher Howard

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO CULTURE (2 recipients) 

Carolyn Lithgo

Claire Kirkman

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK

Nikita Kukreja

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE LIFE 

Rebecca Plattern

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT

Oliver Davies

COLLEGE AWARD FOR RAISING THE COLLEGE PROFILE (3 recipients)

Samantha Moore

Catherine Roberts

James Kent

COLLEGE AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE AND EMPOLYABILITY 

Andrew Lilley

COLLEGE AWARD FOR DEDICATION AND COMMITMENT TO THE COLLEGE (2 recipients)

Joanne Morton

Farwaz Kurdi

COLLEGE AWARD FOR INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT (3 recipients)

Nikita Volosins

Amy Porter

Rhianne Barker

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE TEAM SPORT (2 recipients)

Men’s Basketball A Team Captained by Amila Perera – top of Premiership League Table

Women’s Badminton Captained by Felicia Chang – top of Premiership League Table


2012-2013

JCR Committee

Saleenah Gafoor (President), Chris Yu (Vice President), Jamie Okello (Treasurer), Charlotte Vernon (Welfare Officer), Erik Stjernström (Chairman).

Kenya Peters (Ents Officer), Toby Hall (Sports Officer), Stuart Flegg (DSU Officer), Charlotte May (Ball Chair), Diana Blankson (Cultures & Societies Officer), Lucy Ellis (Charities Officer), Lee Goldfarb (Environmental Officer), Fikayo Akeredolu (International Officer), Will Barry (Assistant Treasurer), Charlie Harwood-Scorer (Promotions Officer), Hampus Sellmann (Freshers’ Director).

 

THE 2013 ACD AWARD RECIPIENTS LIST

The SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: 

Rachel Armstrong

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE 

SCR: Janet Atkinson (posthumously)

John Snow 200th Birthday Award for Participation in College:

John Lindley

The Luke Zammit Award:

Dan Cummings

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO CULTURE :

Diana Blankson

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK: 

Christopher Lewis

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE LIFE:

Elizabeth Crockford

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT: 

Kenya Peters

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO SOCIAL INCLUSION:

Fikayo Akeredolu

COLLEGE AWARD FOR RAISING THE COLLEGE PROFILE: 

Lucy Ellis, Rebekah Asmore, Christopher Hill-Best

COLLEGE AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE AND EMPOLOYABILITY: 

Jack Pennell  and Nick Melendez

The College Award for Individual Male Achievement in Sport: 

Vish Chandresakar

The College Award for Individual Female Achievement in Sport:

Anne Burrell

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE TEAM SPORT :

Novice Rowing Cup Crew: Jonny Humby, George Theobalds, George Sanders and James Stocker Cox: Grace Fletcher Coach: James Ansconmbe-Bell

Men’s Rugby Floodlit Championship

Captain, Jaewon Jang

Team: Aden Howe, Ayonimoni Alli, Charles Corbett, David Jones, David Shaw, Henry Laurie, Jack Pennell James Barry, James Cunningham, James Kent, Jamie Miller, John Jeavons-Fellows Lewis Kuhler, Luqmann Randeree Mark Ganley Matthew Roberts Ruairi Gaven ad Simon Walker


2011-2012

JCR Committee

Christopher Howard (President), Lizzie Williams (Vice President), Shawn Forstner (Treasurer), Jess Rummery (Welfare Officer), Richard Hall (Chairman),

Stephanie Bland (Ents Officer), Lucy Ellwood (Sports Officer), Jasmine Rahman (Senior DSU Rep), Emma Lucy-Ryan (Ball Chair), Luke Robbins-Ross (Societies & Culture Officer), Holly McLellan (Charities Officer), Duart Rankin (Environmental Officer), Laura Catterson (International Officer), Charlie Harwood-Scorer (Assistant Treasurer), Tommy Mulligan (DSU Rep), Maita Mojica (Promotions Officer), Rosie Barwick (Freshers’ Director).

Freshers Reps

James Barry (Rejected), Tsemaye Bob-Edge (Single Lady), Charlotte May (T. Total), Nick Melendez (Jack Sparrow), Hampus Sellman (Virgin Mobile), Tim Gibbons (Novice), Lucy Ellwood (Bald-digger), Chris Morgan (St. Mortiz), Anindyt Nagar (Anindyan), Geo Edgerley Harris (Yeh Gals), Toby Hall (Huggy Bear), Ursula Ambrose-Simpson (Norfolk n’good), Thomas Hepworth (Placebo), Roisin Sullivan (Monster Munch), Lydia Pender (Tricycle), Oliver Akhurst (Flop Idol), Oonagh Crothers (Tramp), Felicity Beach (Cinderella), Charlie Harwood-Scorer (Scores Swedes), Emma Brown (Brettalized), Danielle Davies (Taxi), Erik Stjerstrom (Water Boy), Ollie Steale (Calcium Kid). 

Welfare Reps

Kwame Agyei, Jankie Mehta, Anna Marcynuik, Harriet Quinn-Scoggins, Joseph Glover, Varun Dembla, Elizabeth Crockford, Katie Robers, Sophie Garrad, Alex Maytum, Purany Silvaloganathan, Lucy Vickers, Brett Davies, Charlotte Vernon, Matthew Barrett, Lisa Stockwell, Michael Reynolds, Laura Sellwood, Kathryn Atkinson.

ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2012 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD 

Joe Vallack

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO CULTURE    

Pepe (Stephane) Kelly

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK  (2 Recipients)

Chris Morgan
Paddy Anderson

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT   

Rosie Barwick

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION SOCIAL INCLUSION  

Laura Catterson

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT WELFARE

Jess Rummery

COLLEGE AWARD FOR RAISING THE COLLEGE PROFILE 

Holly McLellan

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE TEAM SPORT 

Mens Novice Four Squad:

James Anscombe-Bell, Ben Hartley, Chris Martens and Charles Valeyre 

COLLEGE AWARD FOR INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT 

Arjun Menon

THE LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD 

Tsemaye Bob-Egbe

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE COLLEGE MENTOR SYSTEM

  Pat Simpson and posthumously Dick Simpson


2010-2011

JCR Committee

Benjamin Ineson (President), Christopher Howard (Vice President), Jennifer Swain (Welfare Officer), James Porter (Sports Officer), Urusla Ambrose-Simpson (Senior DSU Rep), Aisling O’Reilly (Ents Officer), Adam Birch(Chairman), Andy Shearstone (Treasurer), Jack McKie (Freshers’ Director), Grace Thorley (Ball Chair), Hanil Song (International Officer), Natasha Sadler (Environmental Officer), Emma Ryan (Charities Officer), Luke Robbins-Ross (Societies & Culture Officer), Tom Cope (Promotions Officer), Jordan Alfonso (DSU Rep), Alex Hadonou (Assistant Treasurer).

 

Fresher Reps

Sam Thomas (Twilight), Lizzie Williams (Jizzie), Christian Petrovis (Married), Pete Hewitt (Atalay), Clara Munro (Aggressive), Alex Mwai (Smiley), Anna Marcyniuk (Marcy), Charlotte Evans (Mum), Dan Cummings (Banana Man), Emily Deacon (Birdseye), Will Scowsill (Starburst), Lauren Stark (Starkers), Richard Hall (Quagmire), Stephanie Bland (Golden Ticket), Sam Richards (Sleeping Beauty), Rosie Barwick (Posieboobclaw), Durat Rankin (Steward), Sophie Bradley (Babbsy), Dan Hardy (Pea Head), Laura Catterson (Jersey), Stevie Gold (Total Wipeout), Sarah Todd (Toad).

Welfare Reps

Wanji Wanbari-Kairu, Erin Hawkins, Leanna Meakin, Bryony Mathews, Janki Mehta, Jess Rummery, Bahrie Kalfaoglu, Helen Abernathy, Sarah Ward, Nuno Borges, Phiwe Nkonki, Kwame Abyei, Jordan Alfonso.

 

ACD Awards Recipients List 6th May 2011

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD 

Max Waters

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO CULTURE AND THE PERFORMING ARTS

Luke Robbins-Ross

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK

Thomas Stewart

COLLEGE AWARD FORCONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT

Grace Thorley

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT WELFARE

Jennifer Swain and Dan Cummings

COLLEGE AWARD FOR RAISING THE COLLEGE PROFILE

Emma Lucy Ryan

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT

Will Scowsgill and Ciara Fitzpatrick

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE COLLEGE MENTOR SYSTEM

Charles Porter and Colin McKenzie


2009-2010

JCR Committee

Elizabeth Glancy (President, Honourary Life Membership), Scott Mitchell (Vice President), Sonal Chohan (Welfare Officer), Hamish Barcroft (Sports Officer), Adam Birch (Senior DSU Rep, Statement of Official Thanks DSU Awards 2010), Christian Petrovic (Ents Officer), Angus Brown (Chairman), Luke Zammit (Treasurer,Greatest Contribution to JCR Governance),Nick Li (Freshers’ Director), Jon Allington (Waterside Bar Rep), Sam Sulley (Ball Chair), Anna Waechter (Vice Chair), Elli Vlachou (International Officer), Paul Slater (Environmental Officer), Ray Abdi (Charities Officer), Rose DeSouza (Societies Officer), Jess Williams (Performing Arts Officer), Chris Howard (Promotions Officer, Greatest Contribution to College Sprit), Julia Bunger (Assistant Treasurer), Andy Shearstone (DSU Rep), Trixie Lo (DSU Rep), Caspar Paulus (DSU Rep)


2008-2009

JCR Committee

Leandro Martins (President, Honourary Life Membership), Thomas Cowap (Treasruer), Kurtis Bell (Vice President), Alexandra Lawton (Senior DSU Rep), Ian Hutchison (Junior DSU Rep), Stephanie Lawson (Welfare Officer, Honourary DSU Life Membership), Daniel Johnston (Ents Officer), Elizabeth Glancy (Sports Officer), Charlie Tisma (Ball Chair), Laurence Burford (Freshers’ Director), Gemma Gillie (Charities Officer), Paul Rinne (Chairman), Stephen Dunne (Environmental Officer), Amy Dupres (Societies Officer), Danielle Ze Sequiera(International Officer).


2007-2008

JCR President

Kate Lees


2006-2007

JCR President

Deborah Ndlovu


2005-2006

JCR President

David Newsome


2004-2005

JCR President

Richard Downey


2003-2004

JCR President

Eleanor Barry


2002-2003

JCR President

Richard Crabb


2001-2002

JCR President

Louise McCathie